HUNTER (SAMUEL SCOTT) JEFFERSON VS. MENA (CANDICE L.)
[…] KRS 387.300(1)(“No person shall sue as next friend unless he reside in this state[.]”). However, the family court, obviously believing Christopher still feared physical harm from Samuel, included a requirement in the DVO entered pursuant to -3- Candice’s petition that Samuel have no contact with Christopher. We believe doing so was error. Christopher is a member of Samuel’s family as defined by KRS 403.720(2) and, therefore, would be subject to the protection of the domestic violence statutes. However, he was a minor and could not file a petition on his own behalf. On the other hand, KRS 403.725(3) states in pertinent part that a petition “may be filed by the . . . member of an unmarried couple on behalf of a minor family member.” KRS 403.725(3)(emphasis supplied). Candice was a member of an unmarried couple (i.e., Candice and Samuel), and Christopher was Samuel’s minor family member.2 Therefore, she could have filed a petition on behalf of Christopher.