HUNTER (SAMUEL SCOTT) JEFFERSON VS. MENA (CANDICE L.)
[…] Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Co. v. Rushing, 456 S.W.2d 816, 818 (Ky. 1969). That rule does not apply, however, when the error urged on appeal is that the family court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Gullett v. Gullett, 992 S.W.2d 866, 868-69 (Ky.App. 1999)(“The question of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time and is open for the consideration of the reviewing court whenever it is raised by any party.”). Therefore, our consideration of this error is undertaken without regard to Samuel’s failure to raise it previously. KRS 403.725 permits any person “who is a resident of this state or has fled to this state to escape domestic violence” to file a verified petition for a protective order. Samuel argues Candice does not fit in either category. First, it is indisputable, and Samuel does not dispute, that during the eighteen months she cohabited with Samuel, Candice was a Kentucky resident.