HUNTER (SAMUEL SCOTT) JEFFERSON VS. MENA (CANDICE L.)
[…] He accompanied Candice and her mother when Candice filed her petition on January 13. Candice’s mother, on Christopher’s behalf, filed a separate petition as his next friend seeking an EPO against Samuel. The EPO was entered and, at the previously mentioned January 22 hearing, the family court entered a DVO in favor of Christopher as well. At the February 19 hearing, the family court correctly rescinded the DVO directly affecting Christopher because Candice’s mother did not reside in Kentucky and, therefore, did not qualify as his “next friend.” KRS 387.300(1)(“No person shall sue as next friend unless he reside in this state[.]”). However, the family court, obviously believing Christopher still feared physical harm from Samuel, included a requirement in the DVO entered pursuant to -3- Candice’s petition that Samuel have no contact with Christopher. We believe doing so was error.