ABEL (BARBARA A), ET AL. VS. AUSTIN (J. BRENT), ET AL.
[…] Appellants’ final contention is that the claim for misrepresentation is not subject to KRS 413.245, but rather subject to the five-year statute of limitations set forth in KRS 413.120(12). KRS 413.245 provides a one-year limitations period to any “civil action[s], whether brought in tort or contract, arising out of any act or omission in rendering, or failing to render, professional services for others[.]” KRS 413.120(12) provides for certain actions to be filed within five years after the -20- cause of action accrued, including “[a]n action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.” Following their pronouncements about a different limitations period for the misrepresentation claim, appellants then rely on two unpublished Court of Appeals cases to support the proposition that the KRS 413.245 limitation period does not govern misrepresentation claims against professionals