ABEL (BARBARA A), ET AL. VS. AUSTIN (J. BRENT), ET AL.
[…] DeBray, 968 So.2d 983, 989 (Ala. 2006). This time limit is measured from the date of the act et al. regardless of when the injury occurred. Id. Further, the Alabama limitations statute contains a six-month tolling provision that “if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such [two-year] period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.” Denbo, 968 So.2d at 989 - 990, quoting Ala. Code 1975 § 65-574(a). And finally, the six-month tolling provision in Alabama’s limitations statute is subject to a four-year repose period, the expiration of which absolutely bars any cause of action. Therein is stated: “in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure.” Id. at 990. -14- In contrast, Kentucky’s statute of limitations for a claim of professional negligence against an attorney is one year. KRS 413.245. But, even though Kentucky’s statute is one year, it is, in effect, longer than Alabama’s statute because of its “discovery” provision.