NEAL (TONY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Mobley, 160 S.W.3d 783 (Ky. 2005), the Court held that the proper analysis centers on whether a reasonable -3- officer would conclude under the circumstances that a misdemeanor had been committed in his presence. Neal was initially arrested for alcohol intoxication. A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he “appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.” Kentucky Revised Statute(s) (KRS) 222.202(1). KRS 222.201 provides that the phrase public place shall have the same meaning as it does in KRS 525.010, which defines a public place as a “place to which the public . . . has access. . . .” An act is deemed to occur in a public place “if it produces its offensive or proscribed consequences in a public place.” Id. We are persuaded that Officer Kirk reasonably determined that Neal was committing the misdemeanor offense of alcohol intoxication in his presence. Contrary to Neal’s assertion, Officer Kirk testified that it was immediately apparent to him visually that Neal was under the influence.