SHELTON (CHRISTOPHER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Robinson v. Commonwealth, 86 S.W.3d 54, 56 (Ky. App. 2002); Rasdon v. Commonwealth, 701 S.W.2d 716, 718 (Ky. App. 1986). A revocation proceeding “is not a part of a criminal prosecution and thus the full panoply of rights due a defendant in such a proceeding does not apply to parole revocations.” Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 480, 92 S.Ct. at 2600. However, a -6- defendant is still entitled to written notice of the claimed violations of his conditional discharge and disclosure of the evidence against him. Id., 408 U.S. at 489, 92 S.Ct. at 2604; Robinson, 86 S.W.3d at 56. KRS 533.050(2) similarly provides that “[t]he court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.” In support of his position, Appellant argues that Rasdon v. Commonwealth, supra, is directly on point. The defendant in Rasdon was charged with sodomy and robbery of a woman identified by witnesses as a “street-wise Louisville prostitute” while on conditional discharge.