DEBERRY (CHARLES RANDELL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] is in a place where he or she has a right to be.
Further, Deberry did not present sufficient evidence to warrant a
defense of property instruction. In order to justify the use of deadly force to
protect his camera, Deberry must have shown that Ferguson was “[c]ommitting or
attempting to commit a burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the use of
force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055[.]” A
protection of property defense may have been applicable to this case if Deberry
had established that he acted to protect his camera from felonious criminal
-4-
mischief. KRS 512.020(1) provides the following description of criminal
mischief:
A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree
when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground
to believe that he has such a right, he intentionally or
wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property
causing a pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more.
Deberry bore the burden of proving the elements of his affirmative
defense. Our review of the record indicates that Deberry failed to present any
evidence of the camera’s value or perceived value. Because he failed to establish