DEBERRY (CHARLES RANDELL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “[T]he test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a
whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the
defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Commonwealth v. Benham,
816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). Further, the evidence must be reviewed in a
light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660
S.W.2d 3, 4 (Ky. 1983). “The basis for the guideline lies in the belief that the
weight and value given to the evidence is for the jury to decide. If it is reasonably
possible the jury should decide the matter.” Id.
KRS 508.060(1) provides:
A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first
degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly
-5-
engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of
death or serious physical injury to another person.
At trial, three witnesses, included Deberry, testified that Deberry
pointed a gun at Ferguson and threatened to kill him. In a light most favorable to
the Commonwealth, these testimonies are sufficient to withstand a motion for
directed verdict.