DEBERRY (CHARLES RANDELL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] notwithstanding the verdict. “In a criminal case, it is the duty of the trial judge to
prepare and give instructions on the whole law of the case, and this rule requires
instructions applicable to every state of the case deducible or supported to any
extent by the testimony.” Taylor v. Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 355, 360 (Ky.
1999). We must review a trial court’s refusal to give a jury instruction for abuse of
discretion. Williams v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 491, 498 (Ky. 2005).
After reviewing the record, we conclude that the facts of the case do
not support a defense of property instruction. KRS 503.080 provides:
(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon
another person is justifiable when the defendant believes
that such force is immediately necessary to prevent:
(a) The commission of criminal trespass, robbery,
burglary, or other felony involving the use of
force, or under those circumstances permitted
pursuant to KRS 503.055, in a dwelling, building
or upon real property in his possession or in the
possession of another person for whose protection
he acts; or
-3-
(b) Theft, criminal mischief, or any trespassory
taking of tangible, movable property in his
possession or in the possession of another person
for whose protection he acts.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon
another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only
when the defendant believes that the person against
whom such force is used is:
(a) Attempting to dispossess him or his dwelling
otherwise than under a claim of right to its
possession; or
(b) Committing or attempting to commit a
burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the
use of force, or under those circumstances
permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, of such
dwelling; or
(c) Committing or attempting to commit arson of a
dwelling or other building in his possession.
(3) A person does not have a duty to retreat if the person
is in a place where he or she has a right to be.
Further, Deberry did not present sufficient evidence to warrant a
defense of property instruction. In order to justify the use of deadly force to
protect his camera, Deberry must have shown that Ferguson was “[c]ommitting or
attempting to commit a burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the use of
force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055[.]” A
protection of property defense may have been applicable to this case if Deberry
had established that he acted to protect his camera from felonious criminal
-4-
mischief. KRS 512.020(1) provides the following description of criminal
mischief: