KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION VS. HAMILTON (DAVID G.)
[…] KRS 341.350. After a claimant files for unemployment benefits and his eligibility has been established, his weekly benefit award is determined by analyzing his base-period wages. KRS 341.380. A claimant’s base period constitutes “the first four (4) of the last five (5) completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the -4- first day” of an employee’s benefit year. KRS 341.090(1). An employee’s benefit year is generally the fifty-two (52) week period starting on the first day of the week in which the employee first files for benefits. KRS 341.090(3). If an employee’s base-period wages are insufficient due to a workrelated injury and he is eligible to receive workers’ compensation, an “extended base period will be substituted for the current base period on a quarter-by-quarter basis as needed to establish a valid claim or to increase the benefit rate of a claim . . . .” Id. Under KRS 341.090(2), in pertinent part, an extended base period means the following: [T]he four (4) quarters prior to the claimant's base period.