COMBS (RUTH) VS. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS , ET AL.
[…] Administrative Office of the Courts, 171 S.W.3d 53 (Ky. 2005). As this issue presents a question of law, our review is de novo. Cinelli v. Ward, 997 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Ky. App. 1998). KRS Chapter 13B addresses administrative procedure for agencies within the executive branch of state government. See KRS 13B.010 et seq. KRS 13B.140 establishes the procedure for judicial review of an agency’s final order and states in relevant part: All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. If venue for appeal is not stated in the enabling statutes, a party may appeal to Franklin Circuit Court or the Circuit Court of the county in which the appealing party resides or operates a place of business. KRS 13B.140(1). In Jones v. Administrative Office of the Courts, 171 S.W.3d 53 (Ky. 2005), the Kentucky Supreme Court addressed the proper venue for appealing an AOC personnel action.