COMBS (RUTH) VS. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS , ET AL.
[…] On November 3, 2008, AOC moved the court to dismiss Combs’s appeal as untimely and to dismiss her complaint pursuant to CR 12.02(f). Following a hearing, the court granted AOC’s motion on January 22, 2009. This appeal followed. We first address the timeliness of Combs’s administrative appeal. The parties disagree regarding the applicable statute of limitation for judicial review of an AOC personnel action. Combs asserts that AOC’s personnel policies do not provide a limitation period for seeking judicial review of an AOC decision. Accordingly, Combs contends KRS 413.120(2) applies to her appeal, which provides a five-year limitation period for bringing “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.” -2- On the other hand, AOC contends, and the trial court so found, that the thirty-day limitation period of KRS 13B.140(1) applies to AOC decisions, by virtue of comity extended to that statute in Jones v. Administrative Office of the Courts, 171 S.W.3d 53 (Ky. 2005).