BEAVERS (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] App. 1986) (citing Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 106 S.Ct. 366, 370, 80 L.Ed.2d 203 (1985). See also -8- Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984); McMann v. Richardson, 397 U.S. 759, 90 S.Ct. 1441, 1449, 25 L.Ed.2d 763 (1970)). Using these two standards we will analyze the issues raised on appeal. Beavers’ first complaint is that defense counsel did not object to the trial court finding him competent to stand trial without first holding the formal competency hearing that had been scheduled, and making its decision on the record and in his presence. KRS 504.100(1) directs a court to “appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental condition” when it “has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.” The trial court ordered a competency evaluation based upon defense counsel’s motion. KRS 504.100(3) directs that “[a]fter the filing of a report (or reports), the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether or not the defendant is competent to stand trial.”