HELTON (WILLIAM) VS. TRI-COUNTY CYCLES BARBOURVILLE, LLC , ET AL.
[…] of the accident, his actions were nonetheless within the scope of his employment,
thereby affording him immunity under KRS 342.690(1).4 The court did not err in
awarding summary judgment in favor of Wilcheck.
4
The ALJ in the workers’ compensation action by Helton against Myers Chevrolet determined,
contrary to Myers Chevrolet’s argument in that case, that Wilcheck was operating the ATV
within the scope of his employment at the time of the accident. We agree that the ALJ ruled
correctly.
-8-
Finally, Helton argues that the circuit court erred by extending the
exclusive remedy immunity under KRS 342.690 to Myers Chevrolet because
Myers Chevrolet failed to affirmatively prove that it secured workers’
compensation insurance.
KRS 342.690(2) states:
If an employer fails to secure payment of
compensation as required by this chapter, an injured
employee, or his legal representative in case death results
from the injury, may claim compensation under this
chapter and in addition may maintain an action at law or
in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or
death, provided that the amount of compensation shall be
credited against the amount received in such action, and
provided that, if the amount of compensation is larger
than the amount of damages received, the amount of
damages less the employee’s legal fees and expenses
shall be credited against the amount of compensation. In
such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that
the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow
servant, that the employee assumed the risks of his
employment, or that the injury was due to the
contributory negligence of the employee.
In General Elec. Co. v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579 (Ky. 2007), the Kentucky Supreme
Court held:
A certification of coverage from the Department of
Workers’ Claims or an uncontroverted affidavit from the
employer’s insurer is prima facie proof that a company