HELTON (WILLIAM) VS. TRI-COUNTY CYCLES BARBOURVILLE, LLC , ET AL.
[…] -6-
judgment in favor of Tri-County Cycles after he accepted workers’ compensation
benefits from Myers Chevrolet.3
Helton next argues that the trial court erred by granting summary
judgment to Wilcheck because Wilcheck was not acting within the course and
scope of his employment at the time of the accident. Helton contends that
Wilcheck was engaged in “horseplay,” that such conduct was outside the course
and scope of Wilcheck’s employment, and, therefore, that Wilcheck does not have
immunity. See Kearns v. Brown, 627 S.W.2d 589, 591 (Ky. App. 1982).
KRS 342.690(1) states in part:
The exemption from liability given an employer by this
section shall also extend to such employer’s carrier and
to all employees, officers or directors of such employer
or carrier, provided the exemption from liability given an
employee, officer or director or an employer or carrier
shall not apply in any case where the injury or death is
proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked
physical aggression of such employee, officer or director.
This court stated in Kearns:
[T]he immunity provisions of KRS 342.690 are not
applicable to a fellow employee whose actions are so far
removed from those which would ordinarily be
anticipated by the employer that it can be said that the
employee causing the injury has removed himself from
the course of his employment or that the injury did not
arise out of the employment.
627 S.W.2d at 591.
3
Further, this includes immunity from Helton’s additional claims of negligent entrustment and
products liability against Tri-County Cycles. Borman v. Interlake, Inc., 623 S.W.2d 912 (Ky.
App. 1981).
-7-
In Haines v.