HELTON (WILLIAM) VS. TRI-COUNTY CYCLES BARBOURVILLE, LLC , ET AL.
[…] insurer.
On January 9, 2007, Helton filed a civil complaint in the Knox Circuit
Court alleging general negligence against Tri-County Cycles, Myers Chevrolet,
and Wilcheck. He also filed a products liability claim against Tri-County Cycles.
The circuit court initially denied the appellees’ motion for summary judgment and
held the case in abeyance while Helton pursued his workers’ compensation claim
against Myers Chevrolet.
On November 18, 2008, the circuit court granted summary judgment
in favor of Myers Chevrolet and Wilcheck on the basis of workers’ compensation
immunity pursuant to KRS 342.690(1), which provides in part as follows:
If an employer secures payment of compensation
as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal
representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents,
next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on
account of such injury or death.
On December 17, 2008, the court also granted summary judgment in favor of TriCounty Cycles on the basis of workers’ compensation immunity. This appeal by
Helton followed.
“The standard of review on appeal of a summary judgment is whether