JOHNSON (GARY) VS. JOHNSON (LILLIE)
[…] 2
Sand Hill was subsequently vacated by Ford Motor Co. v. Estate of Smith, 538 U.S. 1028, 123
S.Ct. 2072, 155 L.Ed.2d 1056 (2003).
-4-
its execution in 1997. Accordingly, we are of the opinion that there was a
complete absence of proof in the record to support any of Appellant’s claims, and
the trial court properly granted a directed verdict in Appellee’s favor.
Further, we find no merit in Appellant’s argument that the original
joint will was a contract that precluded Velva from executing a new will after
Luther’s death. KRS 394.540 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a
will or devise or to die intestate, if executed after June
16, 1972, can be established only by:
(a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the
contract;
(b) An express reference in a will to a contract and
extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the
contract.
(2)The execution of a joint will or mutual wills gives
rise to no presumption of a contract not to revoke a
will. (Emphasis added).
The burden was on Appellant to satisfy the requirements of KRS 394.540.
Duncan v. Ward, 846 S.W.2d 720 (Ky. App. 1992). As the joint will was executed
after 1972 and contained no reference to a contract or a separate writing evidencing