BOARD OF EDUCATION OF WOODFORD COUNTY, KENTUCKY VS. D. W. WILBURN, INC.
[…] the contract, such excess shall be limited to an amount which is equal to the amount of the
original contract.
-16-
had waived sovereign immunity for contract actions involving agencies of the state
with the enactment of KRS 45A.245. Id. at 749.
In response, the Board argues that the aforementioned precedent is
inapplicable in this case because KRS 45A.245 lies outside the scope of the
provisions of the KMPC that may be adopted by a local government entity such as
a board of education. KRS 45A.343(1) gives local public agencies9 the option of
adopting the provisions of KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460 of the KMPC, and it appears
that such has occurred here. KRS 45A.343(1) further provides that “[n]o other
statutes governing purchasing shall apply to a local public agency upon adoption of
these provisions.” The Board contends that in light of this clear, unequivocal
language, KRS 45A.245 cannot be held to apply here. We agree.
Wilburn objects to what it perceives as the inherent unfairness of this
position, claiming that the General Assembly could not possibly have intended that