BOARD OF EDUCATION OF WOODFORD COUNTY, KENTUCKY VS. D. W. WILBURN, INC.
[…] KRS 45A.343(1) gives local public agencies9 the option of adopting the provisions of KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460 of the KMPC, and it appears that such has occurred here. KRS 45A.343(1) further provides that “[n]o other statutes governing purchasing shall apply to a local public agency upon adoption of these provisions.” The Board contends that in light of this clear, unequivocal language, KRS 45A.245 cannot be held to apply here. We agree.