JOHNSON (DESHAWN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Johnson now appeals, contending that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying his motion because KRS 532.110(1)(a) requires definite and indeterminate prison sentences to be run concurrently. Kentucky Revised Statute 532.110 provides, in pertinent part: (1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: (a) A definite and an indeterminate term shall run concurrently and both sentences shall be satisfied by service of the indeterminate term[.] However, in Norton v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 750, 755 (Ky. 2001), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that “the KRS 532.110(1)(a) requirement of concurrent sentencing [for definite and indeterminate terms] does not apply to terms imposed as punishment for contempt of court.”