JOHNSON (DESHAWN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] imprisonment.
4
Kentucky Revised Statute(s).
5
It has not been specified for what crimes he was serving that sentence.
6
Those “personal reasons” have not been set forth in the written record or in Johnson’s brief.
-2-
The circuit court denied Johnson’s motion, reasoning that sentences
for contempt have been held to be exempt from the requirement specified in KRS
532.110(1)(a) concerning the concurrent running of sentences. Johnson now
appeals, contending that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying his
motion because KRS 532.110(1)(a) requires definite and indeterminate prison
sentences to be run concurrently.
Kentucky Revised Statute 532.110 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are
imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime,
including a crime for which a previous sentence of
probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the
multiple sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of
sentence, except that:
(a) A definite and an indeterminate term
shall run concurrently and both sentences
shall be satisfied by service of the
indeterminate term[.]
However, in Norton v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 750, 755 (Ky.
2001), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that “the KRS 532.110(1)(a) requirement
of concurrent sentencing [for definite and indeterminate terms] does not apply to
terms imposed as punishment for contempt of court.”