MACY (SHARON) VS. KENTUCKY EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD
[…] I, however, would reverse the circuit court on the issues raised in the cross-appeal with the exception of the decision regarding Count 17; therefore, I respectfully dissent in part as to the cross-appeal. In the Board’s cross-appeal, it argues that the circuit court erred in reversing the Board’s decision on Counts 1-2, 4-6, 9-11, 17 and 19. Relevant to the cross-appeal, KRS 161.120 grants the Board authority to revoke or suspend a teaching certificate for a variety of reasons including “[d]emonstrating willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of others;” “[i]ncompetency or neglect of duty;” and “[v]iolating the professional code of ethics for Kentucky school certified personnel established by the Education Professional Standards Board through the promulgation of administrative regulation[.]” Counts 1 and 2 involved Macy’s kicking a chair so that