LOVELY (KATHY) VS. BARNETT BUILDERS, INC., ET AL.
[…] Thompson v. Hardy, 43 S.W.3d 281, 285 (Ky. App. 2000) (quoting Clemens v. Richards, 304 Ky. 154, 155, 200 S.W.2d 156, 157 (1947)). The parties concede the existence of adequate proof of elements 2, 3 and 4. Thus, the sole issue presented herein is whether the second will was duly executed. Kathy persists in her argument that the second will was not executed pursuant to the statutory guidelines. KRS 394.040 states: No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction. If the will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other. The only witnesses to testify as to the occurrences surrounding the execution of the second will were Kathy and Long. Kathy testified only one witness was present at the execution and that this witness was provided by Long.