ROBERTS (COURTNEY G.) VS. BEDARD (ERIK)
[…] found that any increase in child support requested by the obligee must be sought in
the state of residence of the obligor. In making that determination, we specifically
cited a holding of our sister state stating that, “the purpose of UIFSA is to prevent a
party from obtaining a local advantage by requiring that the moving party must be
a non-resident of the state where the motion is filed.” See Gibson at 607, citing In
re the Marriage of Abplanalp, 27 Kan.App.2d 833, 7 P.3d 1269 (2000).
The reasoning behind our holding in Gibson is further affirmed by the
language of KRS 407.5611, which provides specifically that:
1) After a child support order issued in another state has
been registered in this state, the responding tribunal of
this state may modify that order only if KRS 407.5613
does not apply and if after notice and hearing it finds
that:
(a) The following requirements are met:
1. The child, the individual obligee, and the obligor do
not reside in the issuing state;
2. A petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks
modification; and
6
3. The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction
of the tribunal of this state; or
(b) The child, or a party who is an individual, is subject
to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state
and all of the parties who are individuals have filed
written consent with the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of
this state to modify the support order and assume
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.
However, if the issuing state is a foreign jurisdiction that
has not enacted a law or established procedures
substantially similar to the procedures under this chapter,
the consent otherwise required of an individual residing
in this state is not required for the tribunal to assume
jurisdiction to modify the child support order.
In the matter sub judice, it is true that none of the parties reside in
Florida, the original issuing state, and that the order was properly registered in
Kentucky. It is equally clear that Roberts is a resident of Kentucky, however it is
just as clear that Bedard is neither subject to the personal jurisdiction of a tribunal
of Kentucky (KRS 407.5611(1)(a)(3)) nor consented to a modification of child
support by a tribunal of Kentucky (KRS 403.5611(1)(b)).
While Roberts has attempted to establish that Kentucky has personal
jurisdiction over Bedard, in reviewing the potential grounds for jurisdiction under