ROBERTS (COURTNEY G.) VS. BEDARD (ERIK)
[…] limited on appeal to issues in the prehearing statement except for instances wherein
when good cause is shown. In such instances, the appellate court may permit
4
additional issues to be submitted upon timely motion. As we have received no
such motion from Roberts in the matter sub judice, we decline to address the
numerous issues raised for the first time in her brief, and instead, focus our
attention on the application of the UIFSA to the matter sub judice, and to the issue
raised in her prehearing statement concerning whether the court had personal
jurisdiction pursuant to KRS 407.5201(5).
In her arguments to this Court, Roberts asserts that the court below
had personal jurisdiction over Bedard pursuant to KRS 407.5201(5), which
provides that the court will have jurisdiction over a non-resident if, “the child
resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual.”
Certainly, personal jurisdiction is required for child support orders to be
enforceable because such orders involve the imposition of a personal obligation to
pay money. See Gibson v. Gibson, 211 S.W.3d 601 (Ky.App. 2006). Further, we