PIERCY (STEPHEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that Piercy was about to drive a vehicle with expired tags, and thus that the officers
had grounds to conduct a Terry stop.
Piercy counters that the officers had no reason to suspect that criminal
activity was occurring or was about to occur because he was not in fact operating
his van at the time the officers stopped him. However, Detective Coomer testified
that he saw Piercy move the van and that Piercy was inside the van on the driver’s
side when he stopped him. Thus, it was reasonable for the officers to conclude that
criminal activity was occurring under KRS 186.170(1). That statute, in pertinent
part, states:
If the cabinet has prescribed that plates shall continue in
use, it shall each year, in addition to the registration
receipt, select and give to the owner as further evidence
of registration some insignia which may conveniently be
attached permanently and conspicuously to the motor
vehicle during each registration year. It shall be the duty
of the owner to attach the insignia in the prescribed
manner and no person may operate a motor vehicle
unless the insignia is affixed upon it.
-8-
KRS 186.010(6) defines “operator” as “any person in actual control of a motor
vehicle upon a highway.”
There appear to be no cases interpreting the meaning of “operating”
under KRS 186.010(6). However, the facts indicate that Piercy had moved the van