PIERCY (STEPHEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] criminal activity was occurring under KRS 186.170(1). That statute, in pertinent
part, states:
If the cabinet has prescribed that plates shall continue in
use, it shall each year, in addition to the registration
receipt, select and give to the owner as further evidence
of registration some insignia which may conveniently be
attached permanently and conspicuously to the motor
vehicle during each registration year. It shall be the duty
of the owner to attach the insignia in the prescribed
manner and no person may operate a motor vehicle
unless the insignia is affixed upon it.
-8-
KRS 186.010(6) defines “operator” as “any person in actual control of a motor
vehicle upon a highway.”
There appear to be no cases interpreting the meaning of “operating”
under KRS 186.010(6). However, the facts indicate that Piercy had moved the van
immediately prior to Detective Coomer stopping him. Furthermore, Piercy told