J. (J.) VS. C. (P.)
[…] mother’s mental health records in reaching a custody determination. He argues
that the record was clear that mother experienced significant mental health
incidents. Additionally, he argues that the family court’s decision was unsupported
by new evidence to justify changing the existing custody arrangement and, thus,
must be reversed. We disagree.
-3-
When ruling on a child custody matter, a family court must determine
what custodial arrangement is in the best interest of the child. Young v. Holmes,
295 S.W.3d 144, 146 (Ky.App. 2009). Further, KRS 403.270(2) outlines the
factors which a family court must consider in deciding its custody award. KRS
403.270(2) provides the following:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the
best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be
given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The
court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de
facto custodian, as to his custody;
(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with
his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person
who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and
community;
(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals
involved;
(f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic
violence as defined in KRS 403.720;
(g) The extent to which the child has been cared for,
nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian;
(h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child
with a de facto custodian; and
(i) The circumstances under which the child was placed
or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto
custodian, including whether the parent now seeking
custody was previously prevented from doing so as a
-4-
result of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720
and whether the child was placed with a de facto
custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to
seek employment, work, or attend school.
Our review of the family court’s decision is limited to the clearly
erroneous standard whereby we are required to give due regard to the family
court’s determination regarding the credibility of witnesses. Reichle v. Reichle,
719 S.W.2d 442, 444 (Ky. 1986).