LARKEY, IV (JAMES D.) VS. LARKEY (MARK)
[…] questions of mental capacity or undue influence for purposes of deciding questions
of residence and whether it has venue in a particular probate matter. While
Appellant correctly argues that a challenge to a will’s validity based on undue
influence or lack of testamentary capacity must be brought in circuit court, this
-8-
same rule of law does not apply to determinations of venue by district courts in
probate actions such as the one in issue. KRS 24A.120(2) vests district courts with
“exclusive jurisdiction” over probate matters, except for adversary proceedings.
KRS 24A.120(2). KRS 24A.120(3) further provides: “Matters not provided for by
statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial
within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the
jurisdiction of the District Court.” There is no statute precluding a district court
from determining whether it is the proper venue in a probate proceeding. Indeed,
KRS Chapter 452 expressly gives district courts that authority. See KRS 452.105;
KRS 452.700. Thus, it follows that a district court is the appropriate entity to