LARKEY, IV (JAMES D.) VS. LARKEY (MARK)
[…] As an initial matter, we do not believe that Appellant adequately pled
a request for declaratory relief pursuant to KRS 418.040. His first complaint
specifically sets forth that it “is an original action pursuant to KRS 24A.120(2),
and declaratory judgment action pursuant to KRS 394.240.” No mention of KRS
418.040 is contained anywhere within the pleading. However, even after giving
Appellant the benefit of the doubt and assuming that he was seeking a declaratory
judgment under that provision, we believe that his request was prematurely made
and dismissal was merited.
KRS 394.240(1) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by the action
of the District Court in admitting a will to record or rejecting it may bring an
original action in the Circuit Court of the same county to contest the action of the
District Court.” We have interpreted this statute, when considered together with
KRS 24A.120(2) and (3), as requiring:
(1) that all proceedings for the admission to probate of a
will or codicil be commenced in the district court; (2)
that the district court must either admit or reject the