LARKEY, IV (JAMES D.) VS. LARKEY (MARK)
[…] original action in the Circuit Court of the same county to contest the action of the
District Court.” We have interpreted this statute, when considered together with
KRS 24A.120(2) and (3), as requiring:
(1) that all proceedings for the admission to probate of a
will or codicil be commenced in the district court; (2)
that the district court must either admit or reject the
instrument; and (3) that the district court retains
jurisdiction over the matter until such time as a will
contest, or adversary proceeding, is commenced in the
circuit court.
3
KRS 418.040 provides: “In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having
general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff
may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a
binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.”
-12-
Mullins v. First American Bank, 781 S.W.2d 527, 528 (Ky. App. 1989). More
importantly, we correspondingly held that KRS 394.240 “plainly provides for an
original action in circuit court after the district court has rendered a decision to
either admit or reject the will.”