LARKEY, IV (JAMES D.) VS. LARKEY (MARK)
[…] The circuit court’s
dismissal of Appellant’s complaint reflected that it reached the same conclusion.
The facts support this decision and also provide additional support for the circuit
court’s dismissal of Appellant’s first complaint.
In passing, we also note that the following arguments presented by
Appellee were rejected and had no influence on our decision to affirm. Appellee
contended that the district court’s ruling on venue was final and not subject to
attack in the current appeal because Appellant failed to file a direct appeal of the
district court’s venue decision pursuant to KRS 23A.080(1).4 However, KRS
394.240(1) allows “[a]ny person aggrieved by the action of the District Court in
admitting a will to record or rejecting it may bring an original action in the Circuit
Court of the same county to contest the action of the District Court.” It is arguable
that both avenues – or either avenue – for circuit court relief could have been
utilized in this case. See James R. Merritt, 2 Ky. Prac. Prob. Prac. & Proc § 1282
(2d ed. 1984). However, there is nothing that required Appellant to file a direct