LARKEY, IV (JAMES D.) VS. LARKEY (MARK)
[…] jurisdiction of the District Court.” There is no statute precluding a district court
from determining whether it is the proper venue in a probate proceeding. Indeed,
KRS Chapter 452 expressly gives district courts that authority. See KRS 452.105;
KRS 452.700. Thus, it follows that a district court is the appropriate entity to
determine whether it is the proper venue for a probate proceeding. See also
Collins v. Duff, 283 S.W.2d 179, 182 (Ky. 1955); Allen v. Lovell’s Adm’x, 303 Ky.
238, 197 S.W.2d 424, 426 (1946).
We further note that KRS 394.140 provides, in relevant part, that
“[w]ills shall be proved before, and admitted to record by, the District Court of the
testator’s residence[.]” It follows, then, that a determination of where a testator
resided prior to her death must be made before the decision of whether to admit a
will to probate can be made. This determination is of considerable importance