KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. TURNER (WILLIAM)
[…] Abordo
diagnosed Turner with chronic fatigue, and Dr. Phillips diagnosed “severe”
obstructive sleep apnea. Further, the records of Dr. Keedy reflect Turner’s
treatment for his cardiac symptoms, including increased shortness of breath. These
diagnoses, coupled with Turner’s explanation of the effect his condition had on his
ability to perform his job, compel a finding that he is permanently incapacitated
from his former employment as a sanitation truck driver.
-6-
Furthermore, it appears the hearing officer penalized Turner for
failing to ask his employer for accommodations. Pursuant to KRS 61.600(3)(a),
“[i]n determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any
reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec.
12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered[.]” A “reasonable
accommodation” is defined as, “[m]odifications or adjustments to the work
environment, or to the manner or circumstances under which the position held or
desired is customarily performed, that enable a qualified individual with a