BOON EDAM., INC. VS. SAUNDERS (EVELYN)
[…] court did not commit error in failing to grant the motion for directed verdict,
because there was not a complete absence of proof on a material issue in the
action, i.e., the question as to whether the door was in a defective condition
unreasonably dangerous for use when it was placed on the market was properly
before the jury.
We now turn to Boon Edam’s remaining directed verdict argument,
that the trial court erred in failing to grant the directed verdict motion based upon
the statutory presumption of non-defectiveness established by KRS 411.310(2).
KRS 411.310(2) states:
In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until
rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the
contrary, that the product was not defective if the design,
methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the
generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state
of the art in existence at the time the design was
prepared, and the product was manufactured.
-17-
Boon Edam argues that the evidence presented to the jury showed that
the TQA door was “state of the art” based on the standard provided by ANSI in
2003,15 three years after the door was installed.16 Saunders argues that Dr. Davis’s