NELSON (BROOKE), ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY SCHOOL BOARDS INSURANCE TRUST , ET AL.
[…] See James v. Wilson, 95 S.W.3d 875 (Ky. App. 2002). Thus, KRS 620.030 is pivotal to the majority opinion. Unfortunately, in the first appeal, a panel of this Court held that the statute was applicable and the only question was whether the duty to report the alleged sexual abuse was discretionary or ministerial. Because the statute is not applicable to the present situation, the analysis was faulty and, today, we have the opportunity to correct that error. However, the majority has chosen to perpetuate the error. KRS 620.030 requires that abuse be reported when a person “knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused.” When read in conjunction with the definition of “dependent, neglected or abused” in KRS 600.020(1), it is incontrovertible that the legislature intended to facilitate the reporting of abuse against a child by a “parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the