NELSON (BROOKE), ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY SCHOOL BOARDS INSURANCE TRUST , ET AL.
[…] Because the statute is not applicable to the present situation, the analysis was faulty and, today, we have the opportunity to correct that error. However, the majority has chosen to perpetuate the error. KRS 620.030 requires that abuse be reported when a person “knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused.” When read in conjunction with the definition of “dependent, neglected or abused” in KRS 600.020(1), it is incontrovertible that the legislature intended to facilitate the reporting of abuse against a child by a “parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child.” Yet, the majority ignores the explicit statutory language and, by implication, holds that a five-year-old child 13 is mentally and legally capable of committing abuse. The flaws in its reasoning are evident. I will not prolong my discussion but state three basic points.