PERRY (LINDA L.) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] finding even though there is evidence to the contrary. A
court may not substitute its opinion as to the credibility
of the witnesses, the weight given the evidence, or the
inferences to be drawn from the evidence.
Thompson at 624 (internal citations omitted). However, Perry is correct that
matters of statutory construction are the province of the courts and thus are subject
-5-
to de novo review. Board of Com'rs of City of Danville v. Davis, 238 S.W.3d 132,
135 (Ky.App. 2007).
In the matter sub judice, we find the statutory interpretation of KRS
341.370 to be controlling. KRS 341.370(1)(c) states that a worker shall be
disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits when: “[h]e has left his most
recent suitable work or any other suitable work which occurred after the first day
of the worker's base period and which last preceded his most recent work
voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employment.” The claimant
bears the burden of showing that she left her job voluntarily with good cause
attributable to her employment. Thompson, supra and Brownlee v.
Commonwealth, 287 S.W.3d 661, 664 (Ky. 2009).
Our jurisprudence has required three definitive terms contained in