CAUDILL (SHELBY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 4. A violation of the proscription on double jeopardy “does not occur when a person is charged with two crimes arising from the same course of conduct, as long as each statute ‘requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.’” Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S.W.2d 805, 809 (Ky. 1996) (quoting and readopting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932), as the appropriate test). See also KRS 505.020(1) (“When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense.”). This test is used to assess the charging of two different crimes for the same course of conduct. The analysis 8 Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. -5- focuses “only on whether each statute, on its face, contains a different element.” Dixon v. Commonwealth, 263 S.W.3d 583, 591 (Ky. 2008).