BARKER (GERALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, “in this Commonwealth . . . probation is a
privilege rather than a right.” Tiryung v. Commonwealth, 717 S.W.2d 503, 504
(Ky.App. 1986). “One may retain his status as a probationer only as long as the
trial court is satisfied that he has not violated the terms or conditions of the
probation.” Id; KRS 533.030.
Probation revocation hearings “must be conducted in accordance with
minimum requirements of due process of law.” Rasdon v. Commonwealth, 701
S.W.2d 716, 718 (Ky.App. 1986) (citing Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93
S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973)). KRS 533.050(2) provides: “The court may
not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional
discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and
following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.”
-3-
“Probation revocation is not dependent upon a probationer’s
conviction of a criminal offense.” Commonwealth v. Lopez, 292 S.W.3d 878, 881
(Ky. 2009) (citing Tiryung, 717 S.W.2d at 504). “Instead, the Commonwealth