BARKER (GERALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -2-
On appeal, Barker contends that the trial court violated his due
process rights by revoking his probation. In particular, he avers that the unproven
charges of assault provided insufficient grounds for revocation of his probation,
that the court improperly considered hearsay testimony at the probation revocation
hearing, and that the court failed to make written findings. We disagree.
Kentucky law requires trial courts to condition any grant of probation
upon the defendant not committing “another offense” during the period of
probation. KRS 533.030(1) provides: “The court shall provide as an explicit
condition of every sentence to probation or conditional discharge that the
defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence
remains subject to revocation.” Thus, “in this Commonwealth . . . probation is a
privilege rather than a right.” Tiryung v. Commonwealth, 717 S.W.2d 503, 504
(Ky.App. 1986). “One may retain his status as a probationer only as long as the
trial court is satisfied that he has not violated the terms or conditions of the