JONES (ANDRE LEMOND) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We therefore review his arguments on appeal for palpable error only. RCr 10.26. -2- KRS 439.3401(1) At various times during the proceedings sub judice, the circuit judge expressed the belief that Jones was properly characterized as a violent offender, though he also expressed doubt that the violent offender statute would apply to Jones. Review of the record reveals the circuit court ultimately concluded Jones was a violent offender, though this determination is not part of the judgment and order of sentence. Jones maintains the circuit court erred in retroactively applying the changes to KRS 439.3401(1) to his conviction. On May 28, 2006, the date of the offense, KRS 439.3401(1) provided as follows: As used in this section, “violent offender means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim, or rape in the first degree or sodomy in the first degree of the victim, burglary in the first degree accompanied by the commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense in KRS Chapter 510, burglary in the first degree accompanied by the commission or attempted commission of an assault described in KRS 508.010 [assault in the first degree], 508.020 [assault in the second degree], 508.032 [assault against a family member or member of an unmarried couple], or 508.060 [wanton endangerment in the first degree], burglary in the first degree accompanied by commission or attempted commission of kidnapping as prohibited by KRS 509.040, or robbery in the first degree. The court shall designate in its judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical injury. KRS 439.3401(1) (in effect until the July 16, 2006 amendment). Third-degree rape was plainly not identified as a violent offense. The General Assembly amended -3- the statute in 2006, and the changes took effect on July 16 of that year. The newer version included “[t]he commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510” among the enumerated violent offenses. KRS 439.3401(1)(d).