RICHARDS (PHILLIP) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Rather than have the trial court address whether the Commonwealth’s failure to comply with the 180-day window was excused, the parties agreed Richards would reinstate his guilty plea to the reduced charge of second-degree robbery, effective as of November 9, 2007, and the Commonwealth would recommend that the ten-year Kentucky sentence be served concurrently with the eight-year Florida sentence. 3 Codified at KRS 440.450 et seq. KRS 440.450, Art. III (1) states in relevant part, “the prisoner . . . shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days” after notifying the prosecuting officer of his place of incarceration and his request for final disposition of his case. 4 KRS 515.030, a Class C felony. -3- Thereafter, the court sentenced Richards in conformity with the Commonwealth’s recommendation.