RICHARDS (PHILLIP) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, we have determined Brock v. Sowders, 610 S.W.2d 591 (Ky. 1980), to be instructive, particularly the portion stating: -5- [w]hen sentences are to run concurrently—when do they start and when do they end? The Kentucky legislature has provided answers. KRS 197.035(2) states: “If the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently . . . (a confined prisoner) shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence.” KRS 532.120(1) states: “. . . When a person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired term to run. . . . Therefore, [the defendant’s] Kentucky sentence began to run the day he was confined in the [foreign] prison on his [foreign] conviction.