HIGHLANDS HOSPITAL CORPORATION VS. CASTLE (LONNA)
[…] matter of public policy, whether allowing private litigants to recover punitive
damages will “further [the] State’s legitimate interests in punishing unlawful
conduct and deterring its repetition.” Gore, 517 U.S. at 568, 116 S.Ct. 1589.
Reading KRS 216B.165 together with KRS 446.070, it is clear the legislature did
automatically justify punitive damages.”).
-39-
not allow private litigants such a right, but instead reserved to the Kentucky
Cabinet for Health and Family Services the authority to punish health care
facilities for violating KRS 216B.165. See KRS 216B.165(5)(“All health care
facilities and services licensed under this chapter shall, as a condition of licensure,
abide by the terms of KRS 216B.155 and this section.”); KRS 216B.042(3)(“The
cabinet may revoke licenses or certificates of need for specific health facilities or
health services . . . on the basis of the knowing violation of any provisions of this
chapter.“).
For a violation of KRS 216B.165, the legislature limited private