HIGHLANDS HOSPITAL CORPORATION VS. CASTLE (LONNA)
[…] KRS 314.031(4)(c), (i). The KBN performed its own investigation and, after applying its statutory standards, decided to take no formal action against Castle. As a nurse, Castle was also under certain reporting duties including a requirement that she comply with KRS 216B.165(1) which states, in pertinent part: Any . . . employee of a health care facility . . . who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the quality of care of a patient [or] patient safety . . . is in jeopardy -3- shall make an oral or written report of the problem to the health care facility . . . . KRS 216B.165(1). The record shows that on the same date as the incident involving the consent form, Castle made such an oral report as is required by this statute.