HIGHLANDS HOSPITAL CORPORATION VS. CASTLE (LONNA)
[…] unsupported by sound legal principles.” Id. at 581.
We review the award of punitive damages de novo, mindful that
Exacting appellate review ensures that an award of
punitive damages is based upon an “‘application of law,
rather than a decisionmaker’s caprice.’”
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Campbell, 538 U.S. 408, 419, 123 S.Ct. 1513
(2003), citing Cooper Industries at 436, 121 S.Ct. 1678, quoting BMW of North
America, Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559, 587, 116 S.Ct. 1589 (1996)(Breyer, J.,
concurring).
IV. Issues Related To The Hospital’s Liability Under KRS 216B.165
Castle based her cause of action for retaliatory discharge on the
prohibition contained in KRS 216B.165(3) which states, in pertinent part:
No health care facility . . . shall . . . subject to reprisal, or
directly or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority
or influence, in any manner whatsoever, which tends to
discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter, prevent,
interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any . . .
employee who in good faith reports, discloses, divulges,
or otherwise brings to the attention of the health care
facility . . . the circumstances or facts to form the basis of
a report under subsection[ ] (1) . . . of this section. [See
KRS 216B.165(1), supra.]
KRS 216B.165(3). Because the legislature did not specify any remedy in that
statute, Castle brought her claim pursuant to KRS 446.070, which creates a private
right of action for “the violation of any statute[.]” KRS 446.070.
-7-