HIGHLANDS HOSPITAL CORPORATION VS. CASTLE (LONNA)
[…] refrain from reporting to the board a nurse . . . suspected of negligently or willfully
acting in a manner inconsistent with the practice of nursing [or] falsifying or in a
negligent manner making incorrect entries or failing to make essential entries on
essential records.” KRS 314.031(4)(c), (i). The KBN performed its own
investigation and, after applying its statutory standards, decided to take no formal
action against Castle.
As a nurse, Castle was also under certain reporting duties including a
requirement that she comply with KRS 216B.165(1) which states, in pertinent part:
Any . . . employee of a health care facility . . . who
knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the quality
of care of a patient [or] patient safety . . . is in jeopardy
-3-
shall make an oral or written report of the problem to the
health care facility . . . .
KRS 216B.165(1). The record shows that on the same date as the incident
involving the consent form, Castle made such an oral report as is required by this
statute. This occurred after her supervisor approached her in another patient’s