CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY VS. GEORGE HOFMEISTER AND KAY HOFMEISTER
[…] Wittmer at 891-92. Under these circumstances, the June 22, 2000, settlement offer can only be rationally viewed as a good faith offer. Despite a reasonable belief that Dasher may have no liability whatsoever, CIC authorized Dasher’s use of the equivalent of $259,000 of its $1,000,000-policy to settle all but the lost income portion of the Hofmeisters’ demands. That offer was rejected. Most significantly, the Hofmeisters withdrew their $1,000,000-offer, never to present it again. -62- Instead, they chose to litigate, making no further settlement demands.28 We cannot find in the record any evidence that would have justified the trial court in allowing the jury to consider whether CIC violated KRS 304.12-230(6). Section (13) of the UCSPA allows a private right of action against an insurer for “[f]ailing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under one (1) portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage[.]” Again, liability was not clear. Even if it had been, the Hofmeisters’ claims were not claims under multiple portions of Dasher’s insurance policy; they all arose under the same portion – Section II, Liability Coverage. Like KRS 304.12-230(1), the class of persons protected by this section are first-party insureds and third-party assignees of the first-party’s rights. Section (14) makes an insurer liable for “[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement[.]” This is clearly another coverage issue that plainly refers to firstparty claims. Still, logic requires that it fail for additional reasons. The Hofmeisters’ underlying tort claim was not against CIC but against Dasher.