CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY VS. GEORGE HOFMEISTER AND KAY HOFMEISTER
[…] A review of the evidence presented reveals a complete absence of the type of conduct required to clear the evidentiary threshold to send this case to a jury on a claim that CIC violated the UCSPA. The trial court’s May 17, 2004, Opinion and Order implicitly supports this conclusion. -60- Our opinion is not changed, but bolstered, by our examination of the individual sections of the UCSPA upon which the jury was instructed – KRS 304.12-230(1), (6), (13), and (14). Section (1) prohibits an insurer from “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.” All previous discussion regarding the Hofmeisters’ claim of fraudulent misrepresentation applies as well to this claim.