NORMAN LEE BAIRD v. HONORABLE SHEILA NUNLEY FARRIS, FAMILY JUDGE SHIRLEY D. BAIRD
[…] this Court arguing that there is no evidence to support the DVO.
A DVO may be entered by a court after a full evidentiary hearing "if it
finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and
abuse have occurred or may again occur . . . ." KRS 403.750(1). The preponderance of
the evidence standard is met when sufficient evidence establishes that the alleged victim
"was more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic violence." Commonwealth
v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996). Subsection (2) of KRS 403.750
authorizes the reissuance of a DVO, and provides:
-3-
Any order entered pursuant to this section shall be effective
for a period of time, fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3)
years and may be reissued upon expiration for an additional
period of up to three (3) years. The number of times an order
may be reissued shall not be limited. With respect to whether
an order should be reissued, any party may present to the
court testimony relating to the importance of the fact that acts
of domestic violence or abuse have not occurred during the
pendency of the order.
In Kingrey v. Whitlow, 150 S.W.3d 67, 70 (Ky. App. 2004), a panel of this
Court interpreted KRS 403.750(2) as granting courts the "authority to reissue DVOs even
in the absence of additional acts of domestic violence and abuse during the prior period."
We further noted,