CHESTER R. CRAIG, JR. v. HITACHI AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS USA, INC; JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Petitioning for review of the Board’s order, Craig contends that estoppel is appropriate
because Hitachi’s insurer, Liberty, violated regulations intended to promote the fair
settlement of workers' compensation claims and because the violations led him to believe
that his claim would be settled without litigation. Agreeing with Craig that Liberty
engaged in conduct proscribed as unfair claims settlement practices under Kentucky
-2-
statutes and regulations, we reverse and remand so that Craig’s claim may proceed.
As Craig notes, KRS 342.267 incorporates within the Workers’
Compensation Act the provisions of KRS 304.12-230, which outlaws certain acts and
omissions by insurers or their adjusters as “unfair claims settlement practice[s],”
including the insurer’s “fail[ure] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable
time.” KRS 304.12-230(5). Pursuant to those statutes and to KRS 342.260(1), the
Department of Workers’ Claims promulgated 803 KAR 25:240, which imposes duties on
workers’ compensation carriers with respect to the fair settlement of compensation
claims.