CHESTER R. CRAIG, JR. v. HITACHI AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS USA, INC; JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
RENDERED: AUGUST 3, 2007; 2:00 P.M.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
Commonwealth of Kentucky
Court of Appeals
NO. 2007-CA-000139-WC
CHESTER R. CRAIG, JR.
v.
APPELLANT
PETITION FOR REVIEW OF A DECISION
OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
ACTION NO. WC-03-86068
HITACHI AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS USA, INC;
JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE;
AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
APPELLEES
OPINION
REVERSING AND REMANDING
** ** ** ** **
BEFORE: ABRAMSON, ACREE, AND WINE, JUDGES.
ABRAMSON, JUDGE: Under KRS 342.185 and KRS 342.270, if the parties cannot
agree regarding compensation, an injured worker who seeks workers' compensation
benefits must file a written application for resolution of his or her claim “within two (2)
years after the accident, or . . . within two (2) years after the cessation of voluntary
payments, if any have been made.” KRS 342.270(1). Chester Craig seeks compensation
benefits from his employer, Hitachi Automotive Products USA, Inc., of Harrodsburg.
Craig alleges that in the course of his employment on April 8, 2003, he injured his lower
back.