SANDRA HIBBENS AND JOHN HIBBENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As noted by the Court in the Burberry case, “[i]t is also reasonable to place upon appellant the duty to designate and file a record sufficient to enable the court to pass on the alleged errors.” Id. at 585. In summary, the trial court's finding that the Commonwealth had established a prima facie case for forfeiture was not clearly erroneous. Moreover, we are unable to review the appellants' evidence in rebuttal to the Commonwealth's prima facie case. It follows that we are unable to base a reversal of the trial court's forfeiture decision upon insufficiency of the evidence. INNOCENT OWNER KRS 218A.410(1)(j) provides an “innocent owner” defense by its provision “that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by him to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge or consent.” In their third and fourth arguments the appellants contend that John is an innocent party in that he was the actual owner of the currency and that no drug transaction can be traced to him.