SANDRA HIBBENS AND JOHN HIBBENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] They also argue more generally that the Commonwealth failed to prove that the cash “had any relationship or was gained by any activity in drugs.” As further discussed below, we believe that these arguments misconstrue the reach of the drug forfeiture statutes. Contrary to the premise of these arguments, it is not the case that to be subject to forfeiture that the currency or property have been derived directly from drug profits. KRS 218A.410 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The following are subject to forfeiture: (j) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds, including real and personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter; except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by him to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge or consent. It shall be a rebuttable presumption that all moneys, coin, and currency found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall be upon claimants of personal property to rebut this presumption by clear and convincing evidence. The burden of proof shall be upon the law enforcement agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real property is forfeitable under this paragraph. (Emphasis added). We first note that a trafficking conviction is not necessary as a prerequisite to forfeiture as appears to be suggested by the appellants. Contrary to the appellants' -5- argument, the Commonwealth need not show that the cash was derived from the profits of drug sales. By its plain language 218A.410(1)(j) provides for the forfeiture of currency which is “intended to be furnished [] in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter[.]” Indeed, the Commonwealth premised its forfeiture motion upon this provision.