RICHARD D. BISSELL v. LORI BAUMGARDNER
[…] imminent physical injury. The court ordered the parties to have no violent contact, but
did not prohibit all contact. In addition, the court did not include R.L.B. or
Baumgardner’s other child within the scope of the DVO. The DVO includes the form
language requiring Bissell to surrender any firearms and his concealed-carry license. The
court also granted Baumgardner temporary custody of R.L.B., subject to later
adjudication in the concurrent Utah divorce proceeding. Bissell now appeals from this
order.
As an initial matter, Bissell contends that Judge Philpot was required to
recuse himself. KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has “personal bias or
prejudice concerning a party . . .” or “has knowledge of any other circumstances in which
his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e); see SCR
-4-
4.300, Canon 3C(1). “The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an
onerous one.” Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787, 794 (Ky. 2001). “There must
be a showing of facts ‘of a character calculated seriously to impair the judge’s