KENTUCKY CONTAINER SERVICES, INC. v. KENNETH ASHBROOK; HON. RICHARD JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] KRS 342.185 provides that a claim for benefits must be filed within two years of the date of injury or the date of the last temporary total disability payment. The parties do not dispute that Ashbrook's claim was filed well after the expiration of the time period set forth in KRS 342.185. Therefore, we begin our analysis by determining if the statutory period was tolled by any failure on the part of Kentucky Container to comply with its statutory obligations. To insure that injured workers are advised of their rights, KRS 342.040(1) provides that an employer or its carrier shall notify the executive director of the OWC when it terminates temporary total disability. When so notified, the executive director of the OWC “shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of [the] right to prosecute a claim under [KRS Chapter 342].”