JAMES SUTTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Corbin Deposit Bank v. King, 384 S.W.2d 302 (Ky. 1964); Kentucky Utilities Co. v. Public Service Comm'n, 252 S.W.2d 885 (Ky. 1952). Moreover, parties are presumed to be aware of existing law when drafting a contract. until the restitution ordered has been paid in full. Although not raised in this appeal, we are troubled by the excessiveness of a twenty-five year supervised probationary period and observe that such an extended supervised probationary period may conflict with the April 17, 2006, judgment of conviction that specifically set the probation period at five years. -3- KRS 533.030(3) provides that “[r]estitution shall be ordered in the full amount of the damages” when imposing a sentence of probation. In Hearn v.