SYLVIA WORLEY v. JAMIE DUGGER
[…] Gum, 665 S.W.2d at 930. Here,
Dugger explicitly instructed Thomas to not exceed the boundaries of her property beyond
the creek. Thomas, upon his own initiative and contrary to Dugger's instructions, crossed
the creek onto Worley's land. Worley also cites cases from other states which we find
neither relevant nor binding.
During his deposition, Thomas testified that he was a “Kentucky Certified
Master Logger.” As a certified logger, Thomas should have been familiar with his duty
to observe boundary lines to avoid the possibility of liability pursuant to KRS 364.130.4
4
KRS 364.130 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person
who cuts or saws down, or causes to be cut or sawed down with
intent to convert to his own use timber growing upon the land of
another without legal right or without color of title in himself to the
timber or to the land upon which the timber was growing shall pay
-5-
Moreover, Thomas' contract with Dugger clearly identifies him as a “contractor.” In
Kentucky, as a general rule employers are not vicariously liable for the acts of
independent contractors. See e.g., Turner v. Lewis, 282 S.W.2d 624 (Ky. 1955); City of
Winchester v.