Annotate this Case
[…] Nonetheless, we believe it was reasonable for the ALJ to
conclude that the release to full-time use of the prosthesis
corresponded with Gregory’s reaching MMI and that the
subsequent visits were merely for monitoring purposes. In
sum, we believe that ALJ’s analysis is both factually and
legally sound, and affirm his award of TTD benefits.
- 16 -
PETITION 2006-CA-002179-WC
In his cross-petition Gregory raises the sole issue that the ALJ erred by
denying his motion to amend his workers’ compensation claim to include the allegation
pursuant to KRS 342.165(1) that his accident was related to safety violations known to
R & L. KRS 342.165(1) provides as follows:
If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional
failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or
lawful administrative regulation made thereunder,
communicated to the employer and relative to installation or
maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the
compensation for which the employer would otherwise have
been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent
(30%) in the amount of each payment. If an accident is
caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the
employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the
employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or
administrative regulation of the executive director or the
employer for the safety of employees or the public, the
compensation for which the employer would otherwise have
been liable under this chapter, shall be decreased fifteen
percent (15%) in the amount of each payment.
Safety violations alleged by Gregory include that the forklift he was
operating was in disrepair and not equipped with safety restraints; the brakes were
inadequate; the tire tread was insufficient; the surface over which he was required to