RICKIE L. DAVIS; VIVIAN J. DAVIS v. GENEVIEVE R. GARRETT (NOW GOODLETT); CHARLES SHAWN LYON
[…] As
such, the Davises should have filed their motion to set aside within one year of the
Oldham Circuit Court's order, which they did not do. Therefore, their motion was
untimely and the Division Three Court properly denied it. Because the Davises had
dismissed their petition and had neither filed a new petition nor obtained an order setting
aside their dismissal, the family court correctly found that only Goodlett and Lyon were
parties to the action pending before it.
As to the issue regarding the Davises' status as de facto custodians, KRS
405.020(3) provides that "a person claiming to be a de facto custodian . . . may petition a
court for legal custody of a child. The court shall grant legal custody to the person if the
court determines that the person meets the definition of de facto custodian and that the
best interests of the child will be served by awarding custody to the de facto custodian."
In order to obtain a determination of their status, the Davises were required to file a
petition for custody. It is undisputed that the Davises did file a petition for custody in the
Oldham Circuit Court. However, the Davises dismissed that petition, with leave of court,