HENRY K. JARRETT, III v. CYNTHIA M. JARRETT; HON. DENNIS SIMS
[…] based upon erroneous findings concerning his income and Cynthia’s earning capacity.
He further argues that the trial court considered improper factors, disregarded Cynthia’s
admissions that she was voluntarily underemployed, and improperly considered
Cynthia’s unsupported testimony about her medical conditions. Henry argues that the
- 13 -
trial court failed to consider changes in Cynthia’s expenses which occurred after the trial
but prior to the judgment. Based on these erroneous findings, Henry contends that the
award of maintenance is excessive as to both amount and duration.
KRS 403.200(2) provides that once it is established that maintenance is
appropriate:
The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and
for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after
considering all relevant factors, including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including marital property apportioned to [her],
and [her] ability to meet [her] needs independently, including
the extent to which a provision for support of a child living
with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education
or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find
appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the
marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition
of the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance
is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse
seeking maintenance.
In determining the amount of a maintenance award, KRS 403.200(2) clearly
directs the trial court to consider “all relevant factors.” The statute does not, however,
- 14 -
require the court to make specific findings of fact as to each relevant factor. Drake v.
Drake, 721 S.W.2d 728 (Ky.App. 1986).