HENRY K. JARRETT, III v. CYNTHIA M. JARRETT; HON. DENNIS SIMS
[…] And while the trial court suggested that Henry has income from his nonmarital property, the trial court did not make any findings concerning the amount of income which that property could be expected to produce for Henry. Given Henry’s prior income history, there was no evidence to suggest that Henry is underemployed. - 17 - In determining the amount of maintenance, KRS 403.200(2)(f) requires the trial court to consider “[t]he ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.” As part of this determination, the trial court must consider the obligor spouse’s income and his reasonable expenses.