HENRY K. JARRETT, III v. CYNTHIA M. JARRETT; HON. DENNIS SIMS
[…] We will first address Henry’s claim that the trial court exhibited personal
bias and prejudgment against him through its comments from the bench during
proceedings, its evidentiary rulings, its judgment and postjudgment rulings.
Consequently, he asserts that the trial judge should have recused itself. However, the
record does not support Henry’s assertions that the trial judge was personally biased
against him.
In Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787 (Ky. 2001), the Supreme
Court of Kentucky reiterated the burden placed upon a party seeking disqualification of a
judge:
KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has
“personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . . [,]” or “has
knowledge of any other circumstances in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS
26A.015(2)(a) and (e); see SCR 4.300, Canon 3C(1). The
burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an
onerous one. There must be a showing of facts “of a
character calculated seriously to impair the judge’s
impartiality and sway his judgment.” Foster v.