HENRY K. JARRETT, III v. CYNTHIA M. JARRETT; HON. DENNIS SIMS
[…] some of Henry’s business deductions, we note that the gross receipts from Henry’s legal
practice exceeded the sum of $60,000.00 only in 2004 – the year immediately preceding
the bench trial. And while the trial court suggested that Henry has income from his
nonmarital property, the trial court did not make any findings concerning the amount of
income which that property could be expected to produce for Henry. Given Henry’s
prior income history, there was no evidence to suggest that Henry is underemployed.
- 17 -
In determining the amount of maintenance, KRS 403.200(2)(f) requires the
trial court to consider “[t]he ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to
meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.” As part of this
determination, the trial court must consider the obligor spouse’s income and his
reasonable expenses. Without adequate factual findings supporting its decision, we are
unable to review the trial court’s conclusions imputing income to Henry and finding that