BOYD FELTNER v. RICHARD D. VANDUZER; UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND; A. THOMAS DAVIS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] for a short period of time is calculated based on earnings over
15
See AK Steel Corp v. Childers, 167 S.W.3d 672, 675 (Ky. App. 2005); Hall’s
Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 330 (Ky. App. 2000).
16
Hale v. Combs, 30 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Ky. 2000); Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, supra,
note 6, at 94.
17
Bowling v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Gov’t, 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky.
2005); Cabinet for Families and Children v. Cummings, 163 S.W.3d 425, 430
(Ky. 2005).
-13-
a 13-week period.18
However, average weekly wage is determined
based on a different formula for seasonal employees.
KRS
342.140(2) provides that “[i]n occupations which are exclusively
seasonal and therefore cannot be carried on throughout the year,
the average weekly wage shall be taken to be one-fiftieth (1/50)
of the total wages which the employee has earned from all
occupations during the twelve (12) calendar months immediately
preceding the injury.”
In Department of Parks v. Kinslow,19 which involved a
general maintenance worker at a state park who worked from April
to October but not the rest of the year, the Supreme Court
indicated that the apparent intent of the statute was to reduce