ALEXANDER RANKIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] While this may be a plausible reason for the threat, a jury could reasonably conclude that the threat was made for a more sinister motive. Because Rankin knew that Bailey was a potential witness that could testify about his involvement in the burglary and related offenses, it was not unreasonable for a jury to conclude that Rankin’s statement was made to intimidate Bailey. Rankin’s final argument is that there was no evidence that he made the threatening call to the Muir residence. However, the evidence established otherwise. 1 KRS 524.010(3) provides a “‘[p]articipant in the legal process’ means any judge, prosecutor, attorney defending a criminal case, juror, or witness and includes members of the participant's immediate family.” -6- Muir testified that she received a threatening phone call, and Rankin admitted to making it. We conclude that this evidence was sufficient to support his conviction.