VINCENT B. DOBBINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We again see no effect on Dobbins' substantial rights. Further, Dobbins has failed to show how the trial court abused its discretion and we are unable to so conclude. Finally, Dobbins contends the trial court improperly instructed the jury on the definition of the term “sell.” The jury was instructed, without objection, on the statutory elements of the offense of trafficking in a simulated controlled substance under KRS 218A.350. However, the trial court, sua sponte, departed from the statutory definition of “sell” when instructing the jury. KRS 218A.010(31) states “'sell' means to - 10 - dispose of a controlled substance to another person for consideration or in furtherance of a commercial distribution.”