BILLY HALLUM, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] drawn from those facts by resident judges and local law enforcement officers.” Stewart
v. Commonwealth, 44 S.W.3d 376, 380 (Ky. App. 2000) (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to KRS. § 620.040(1) 5, once Ms. Finnerty received the referral
indicating that the Appellant's house was dirty, that the children were hungry and
unsupervised, and that the parents were using methamphetamine, she was required to
investigate and make a determination concerning the risk of harm to the children. The
5
KRS. § 620.040(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Upon receipt of a report alleging abuse or neglect by a parent,
guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision,
pursuant to KRS 620.030(1) or (2), the recipient of the report shall
immediately notify the cabinet or its designated representative, the
local law enforcement agency or Kentucky State Police, and the
Commonwealth's or county attorney of the receipt of the report
unless they are the reporting source.
(b) Based upon the allegation in the report, the cabinet shall
immediately make an initial determination as to the risk of harm
and immediate safety of the child. Based upon the level of risk
determined, the cabinet shall investigate the allegation or accept
the report for an assessment of family needs and, if appropriate,
may provide or make referral to any community-based services
necessary to reduce risk to the child and to provide family support.
-8-
statute also required her to report the referral to the police, which she did when she called
to ask them to escort her to Appellant's residence.
Upon arriving at Appellant's house, Ms. Finnerty asked if she and the