CHARLES KELLY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Counsel for Appellant then stated he had two potential witnesses, Appellant’s brother and the victim of the September 9 incident. Counsel for Appellant described to the judge what each witness would purportedly testify to, but the judge stated she did not need to hear from any more witnesses and revoked Appellant’s probation. Appellant was then sentenced to serve five years. This appeal followed. Appellant’s first argument is that the court should have held a competency hearing before it revoked Appellant’s probation. Appellant points to KRS 504.100(3) and RCr 8.06 for support of this argument. KRS 5004.100(3) states: (1) If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the -3- defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition. (2) The report of the psychologist or psychiatrist shall state whether or not he finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial. If he finds the defendant is incompetent, the report shall state: (a) Whether there is a substantial probability of his attaining competency in the foreseeable future; and (b) What type treatment and what type treatment facility the examiner recommends. (3) After the filing of a report (or reports), the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether or not the defendant is competent to stand trial.