MARTIN COUNTY HOME HEALTH CARE v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, FORMERLY KENTUCKY HEALTH POLICY BOARD; AND KINGS DAUGHTERS MEDICAL CENTER
[…] circuit court and review the Board’s decision for arbitrariness.
See Am. Beauty Homes Corp. v. Louisville and Jefferson County
Planning and Zoning Comm’n, 379 S.W.2d 450 (Ky. 1964).
Arbitrariness has many facets; in this appeal, we must decide
whether the Board properly interpreted and applied KRS
216B.085(4) and KRS 216B.015(17).
379 S.W.2d 450.
See Am. Beauty Homes Corp.,
As interpretation of a statute is a matter of
law for the court, our review shall proceed de novo.
See Halls
Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327 (Ky.App. 2000).
Under KRS 216B.085(4), “[a]ny decision of the board to
issue or deny a certificate of need shall be based solely on the
record established with regard to the matter.”
The legislature
provided us with a clear definition of “record” in KRS 216B.015.
Subsection (17)(d) of KRS 216B.015 specifically provides that
the record shall include “[a]ny staff reports or recommendations
prepared by or for the cabinet or the board[.]”
By juxtaposing KRS 216B.085(4) and KRS