RICK LEE PIPPIN v. MICHELLE LENE PIPPIN AND VICTORIA ANN OGDEN
[…] have instead awarded maintenance for a longer period or in
greater amounts.
Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222, 224 (Ky. 2003) (citations and internal quotation
marks omitted). It is appropriate, moreover, in determining the amount and duration of
maintenance, for the trial court to consider the standard of living enjoyed during the
-8-
marriage. Id. Again, this Court may disturb the amount and duration of the trial court’s
award only if “the trial court abused its discretion or based its decision on findings of fact
that are clearly erroneous.” Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d at 224.
Finally, KRS 403.250(1) provides that the trial court may modify a
maintenance award if, and only if, it finds “changed circumstances so substantial and
continuing as to make the terms [of the prior award] unconscionable.” And under KRS
403.250(2) unless the parties’ written agreement or the decree itself provides otherwise,
“the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or
the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.”
In this case, the arbitrator and the trial court have determined that
notwithstanding Michelle’s receipt of substantial marital property--her share of the car
washes, in particular, and of Pippin Ridgeway LLC, the combined pre-tax value of which