RICK LEE PIPPIN v. MICHELLE LENE PIPPIN AND VICTORIA ANN OGDEN
[…] washes was entirely Rick’s responsibility, noting that the tax had been allowed to
accumulate for several years, during which Rick had had sole control of the pertinent
information. Finally, noting the substantial difference in the parties’ incomes, the court
ordered Rick to pay $1,830.00 toward Michelle’s attorney fees. Rick challenges virtually
all of these awards and findings, but directs the brunt of his attack against the court’s
maintenance and child support awards. It is to those awards, therefore, that we turn first.
Under KRS 403.200, the trial court may grant maintenance for either
spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance “(a) Lacks sufficient property,
including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment.” As our Supreme
Court has observed,
[u]nder this statute, the trial court has dual responsibilities:
one, to make relevant findings of fact; and two, to exercise its
discretion in making a determination on maintenance in light
of those facts. In order to reverse the trial court’s decision, a