SANDRA PETRONIS v. CHURCHILL DOWNS, INC.
[…] As such, we cite to those versions in effect on April 26, 2003. See Woodland Hills Min., Inc. v. McCoy, 105 S.W.3d 446 (Ky. 2003). 6 -7- whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. . . . KRS 342.610(2) defines a “contractor” for purposes of KRS 342.690(1) as follows: A person who contracts with another: .... (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall . . . be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. Furthermore, KRS 342.340(1) provides: Every employer under this chapter shall either insure and keep insured his liability for compensation hereunder in some corporation, association, or organization authorized to transact the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state or shall furnish to the commissioner satisfactory proof of his financial ability to pay directly the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided for in this chapter. . . . Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.690(1) grants immunity from liability to employers and contractors as defined by KRS 342.610(2) when workers’ compensation payments have been secured.