SANDRA PETRONIS v. CHURCHILL DOWNS, INC.
[…] Steelevest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 483 (Ky. 1991)(citation omitted). When evaluating a motion for summary judgment, the role of the circuit court is not to decide issues of fact, but rather to determine whether a real issue exists. R.J. Corman Railroad Co., 116 S.W.3d at 488 (Ky. 2003). Because a summary judgment involves no fact-finding, the appellate court reviews the circuit court’s decision de novo. 3D Enterprises Contracting Corp. v. Louisville & Jefferson Co. Metro. Sewer District, 174 S.W.3d 440 (Ky. 2005). Our review shall proceed accordingly. KRS 342.690(1)6 states, in relevant part, as follows: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee[.] . . . For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, The Workers' Compensation Statutes in effect at the time of injury are controlling. As such, we cite to those versions in effect on April 26, 2003. See Woodland Hills Min., Inc. v.