Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, the trial court erred and its instructions to the jury should have limited the award, if any, to only those damages proven to have occurred subsequent to August 1996. Accordingly, we reverse and remand. PUNITIVE DAMAGES Harrod also argues that the trial court erred in its jury instruction7 regarding punitive damages. Because we believe that this issue may arise on retrial, we will consider the argument. The basis of Harrod's argument is that the trial court erred because it failed to include the “clear and convincing” standard of proof in its punitive damages instruction. KRS 411.184(2) states: [a] plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice. (Emphasis added). Additionally, in Hardin v. Savageau, 906 S.W.2d 356 (Ky. 1995) the Kentucky Supreme Court held that: [i]f the elevated evidentiary standard is to have meaning and effect, the jury must be informed of the standard and directed to apply it to the evidence.