ALLEN DAVID JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 120 S.W.3d 635, 677-78 (Ky. 2003) (“Nor is it double jeopardy to convict a defendant of robbery or burglary and then use the same offense as an aggravating circumstance authorizing capital punishment.”); Woodall v. Commonwealth, 63 S.W.3d 104, 132 (Ky. 8 KRS 189A.090(1) provides: “No person shall operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while his license is revoked or suspended under KRS 189A.010(6), 189A.070, 189A.107, 189A.200, or 189A.220, or operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle without a functioning ignition interlock device in violation of KRS 189A.345(1).” 9 KRS 189A.090(2)(b) provides: “For a second offense within a five (5) year period, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and have his license revoked by the court for one (1) year, unless at the time of the offense the person was also operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of KRS 189A.010(1)(a), (b), (c), or (d), in which event he shall be guilty of a Class D felony and have his license revoked by the court for a period of two (2) years.” -10- 2001) (“Simply because the aggravating circumstance duplicates one of the underlying offenses does not mean that the defendant is being punished twice for the same offense.”); St. Clair v.