ALLEN DAVID JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] fit against a defendant or to amend those charges.
Moreover,
Jones has cited us to no case law in support of his position,
and we can find none in our own research.
Indeed, our Supreme
Court has repeatedly held that a case may be prosecuted pursuant
to KRS 189A.010 on multiple theories.
See Commonwealth v.
Reynolds, 136 S.W.3d 442 (Ky. 2004); Commonwealth v. Wirth, 936
S.W.2d 78 (Ky. 1996).
Accordingly, we must reject Jones’
contention that KRS 189A.010 prohibits the amendment to the
indictment that was allowed in this case.
We next consider Jones’ argument that KRS 189A.120
prohibited what occurred here.
KRS 189A.120(1) provides as
follows:
When an alcohol concentration for a person
twenty-one (21) years of age or older in a
prosecution for violation of KRS 189A.010 is
-6-
0.08 or above, is 0.02 or above for a person
under the age of twenty-one (21), or when
the defendant, regardless of age, has
refused to take an alcohol concentration or
substance test, a prosecuting attorney shall
not agree to the amendment of the charge to
a lesser offense and shall oppose the
amendment of the charge at trial, unless all
prosecution witnesses are, and it is
expected they will continue to be,
unavailable for trial.
(Italics added).
After much consideration, we do not agree that the
language of KRS 189A.120 prohibited the amendment that occurred
in this case.
As grounds for this conclusion, we believe that
the phrases “shall not agree to the amendment of the charge to a
lesser offense” and “shall oppose the amendment of the charge at
trial” anticipate that the impetus for amending a charge is not
that of an independent prosecutorial decision.
In reaching this
conclusion, we particularly note the General Assembly’s use of
the words “agree” and “oppose.”