WALTER BRUNE LONG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] his plea agreement.
Accordingly, we find that Long was given
sufficient opportunity to controvert the disputed portions of
his PSI.
We next address whether trial courts are tasked with
the responsibility to make factual findings with respect to
disputed portions of a PSI report.
The Commonwealth asserts,
inter alia, that the plain meaning of KRS 532.050 does not
require the trial court to make findings of fact with regard to
PSI discrepancies.
We agree.
Kentucky law does not mandate that trial courts make
specific findings as alleged errors in PSI reports of convicted
felons.
KRS 532.050(6) provides:
Before imposing sentence, the court shall
advise the defendant or his counsel of the
factual contents and conclusions of any
presentence investigation or psychiatric
examinations and afford a fair opportunity
and a reasonable period of time, if the
defendant so requests, to controvert them.
The court shall provide the defendant's
counsel a copy of the presentence
investigation report. It shall not be
necessary to disclose the sources of
confidential information.
A fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is that courts
attempt to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly based on
the clear language of the law.
Stogner v. Commonwealth, 35
7
RCr 9.24 states: “The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard