GINA MARIE LEE v. BENSON LOCKHART LEE
[…] As a part of their divorce, the court
granted residential custody of those two children to Gina.
2
-2-
week later, on March 16, 2005, the court entered a second order suspending contempt
sanctions against Benson imposed for his prior failure to pay child support and again
noting that his motion for modification of his child support obligation was granted. Gina
appealed.3
Gina relies on KRS 403.340 and KRS 403.350 in support of her argument
that a party seeking a modification of custody must accompany his or her motion with an
affidavit. In fact, KRS 403.350 does require a party seeking modification of a custody
order to support the request with an affidavit. In pertinent part, this statute states:
A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of
a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers
an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order
or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of
his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file
opposing affidavits. . . . The court shall deny the motion
unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is
established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date
for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested
order or modification should not be granted.
In this matter, Gina argues that Benson's failure to file the required affidavit deprives the
court of jurisdiction over the question of custody modification. See, e.g., Petrey v. Cain,
987 S.W.2d 786 (Ky. 1999); Robbins v. King, 519 S.W.2d 839 (Ky. 1975); Crossfield v.